Privacy policy

Privacy and terms of use

British Science Week Privacy Information

British Science Week is managed by the British Science Association (BSA). We take the security of your personal data and the safeguarding of your privacy seriously. The data that we collect, process and use is treated in accordance with this Privacy Information, the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2018 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. We aim to be clear how we collect and use your data and not to do anything with it that you would not reasonably expect.

The full BSA privacy policy is here.

British Science Week may use your data for reasons including:

British Science Week Poster Competition

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Consent

Collection purpose

  • To contact successful participants
  • To publish the winners

Retention purpose

  • Retained for judging and to contact successful participants.

Data held

  • Teachers – name, email, telephone and school.
  • Students – name, age, school

How we collect the data

  • Online via Microsoft forms, and through physical posted entries

Retention period

  • One year

Shared with a Third Party?

  • Student’s first names only are posted on social media for a public voting round.

British Science Week Event Pledges

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Consent

Collection purpose

  • To encourage members of the public and schools to pledge to run events in British Science Week

Retention purpose

  • To maintain a map of pledges for British Science Week

Data held

  • Pledger name, email address, School/Organisation name, Postcode

How we collect the data

  • Through an online sign up on the British Science Week website

Retention period

  • Six months

Shared with a Third Party?

  • No

British Science Week Kick Start Grants

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Consent

Collection purpose

  • Email and phone details are collected for communication purposes
  • Financial details are collected to make payments to selected schools

Retention purpose

  • To allow us to review historical applications for current grants and see which schools were unsuccessful in the past.

Data Held

  • Applicants – name, address, email, telephone, financial

How we collect the data

  • Online application through the British Science Week website or Survey Monkey. View their privacy policy here.

Retention period

  • Three years
  • Financial data is deleted after one year but may be retained by our finance team for longer due to legal reasons. See the financial section of this privacy notice.
  • Website accounts (name and email) are kept for 5 years since last login

Shared with a Third Party?

  • No

British Science Week and British Science Festival Community Grants  

Lawful basis for processing the data

  • Consent

Collection purpose

  • We collect the data from those who apply for a grant. This data is used to establish the eligibility for the grant.
  • Financial data is collected to pay successful applicants

Retention purpose 

  • The data must be kept for the period of the grant and its use. Contact details are required throughout the grant process to contact applicants.

Data held 

  • Applicants – name, address, email, telephone, financial

How we collect the data 

  • Online, via the British Science Week website

Retention period 

  • Personal details are retained three years after completion of grant process
  • Financial data is deleted after a year but may be retained by our finance team for longer due to legal reasons.. See the financial section of this privacy notice.
  • Website accounts (name and email) are kept for 5 years since last login

Shared with a Third Party?

  • No

Security

To keep your personal data secure, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We store your data in a secure cloud-based service which requires ‘two step authentication’ to prevent unauthorised access.

We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees and contractors who need to know that information. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Transfer of your personal information outside the European Economic Area

The British Science Week website is hosted in London, United Kingdon, by the nature of the Internet it is possible that the personal information you provide to the BSA may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, some of our suppliers including Stripe and Mailchimp may run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take steps to try to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with the GDPR. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to this transfer, storing or processing at a location outside the EEA (including in the United States).

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits www.britishscienceassociation.org, www.britishsciencefestival.org, www.crestawards.org, www.huxleysummit.org, www.notjustforscientists.org,   www.sciencelive.net, www.sciencefestivals.uk, www.britishscienceweek.org and www.eventbrite.co.uk/o/british-science-association-9815087013 we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to track data, such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it. See Google’s Privacy Policy here.

Use of cookies by the BSA

www.britishscienceassociation.org and all our affiliated websites use cookies.

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Links to third party websites

The BSA is not responsible for the privacy notices and practices of other websites even if accessed using links from our website. We recommend that you read their privacy policies and have linked to them in this privacy information where we can.

Complaints or queries about this privacy information

The BSA tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information and we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously.

You can make a complaint if you think our collection or use of information is inaccurate, unfair or misleading.

We also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of BSA’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

info@britishscienceassociation.org

Changes to this privacy notice

This Policy was last updated on 5/6/2018

This BSA Privacy Policy may change from time to time so you may wish to check it whenever you visit our website. If we make material changes, we will make this clear on our website or contact you directly.

Access to personal information

What can you tell me about the data you have about me?

On receipt of evidence of your identity, we can provide:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • any other supplementary information

In some cases, what will be provided may be limited if in sharing the data we would also be providing data on another individual. In these cases, we may have to ask for consent to contact the other individual for consent, edit out some of the data relating to the individual, or not share a portion of the data. If this is the case, we will communicate this with you as soon as possible and explain the reasoning behind this.

When will the information be provided?

Information will be provided within one month of receipt. However, we may extend the period of compliance by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform the you within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

How will the information be provided?

We will verify the identity of the person making the request, using ‘reasonable means’. If the request is made electronically, we will provide the information in a commonly used secure electronic format.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or concerns, please contact our Data Protection Lead:

Gill Riches

Director of Strategy & Operations

165 Queens Gate, London, SW7 5HD

E: Gill.Riches@britishscienceassociation.org

W: www.britishscienceassociation.org

T: +44 (0)20 7019 4924